- Posts: 11108
- Thank you received: 8092
Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
The Big F:AT Hall Of Legends
1 Jyhad
2 Arkham Horror
3 Spartacus
4 The Hills Rise Wild
5 Fury of Dracula
6 Death Angel
7 Shadowfist
8 Dune
9 Wiz-War
10 Divine Right
11 Kung Fu 2100
12 Asteroid
13 Psycho Raiders
14 Cosmic Encounter
15 Battlestar Galactica
16 Space Hulk
17 Netrunner
18 Blood Bowl: Team Manager
19 Twilight Imperium 3
20 Car Wars
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 270
- Thank you received: 13
2 Incursion
3 Escape from Colditz
4 Betrayal at House on the Hill
5 Space Crusade
6 Evolution
7 Sentinels of the Multiverse
8 Drakon
9 Condottiere
10 Lunch Money
11 Wiz-War
12 Star Wars: The Queens's Gambit
13 Battlestar Galactica
14 Assault on Hoth
15 Dominare
16 Dragon Delta
17 Nexus Ops
18 Space Hulk
19 Tales of the Arabian Nights
20 A Game of Thrones
Only a few newer titles. Even though Evolution is only a year or so old I definitely feel it belongs on this list. Its the only game that ever gave me the same feeling that I get when I play Cosmic Encounter. Its a rare instant classic for me.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 1478
- Thank you received: 609
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 24
- Thank you received: 21
I choose favourites above the important ones:
1. Fury of Dracula
2. Ra
3. Talisman
4. El Grande
5. Space Hulk
6. Settlers of Catan
7. Twilight Struggle
8. Mage Knight
9. Britannia
10. Risk
11. Bohnanza
12. Adel Verpflichtet
13. Fire & Axe
14. Arkham Horror
15. Theseus
16. Samurai
17. Dungeonquest
18. Citadels
19. Catan Card Game
20. Amazeing Labirynth
Happy to say hi after years of lurking. Please excuse any poor english that is about to follow.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 287
- Thank you received: 263
2. Busen Memo, because masturbation is a sin.
3. Xxxenophile, see #2
4. Puerto Rico, because slavery
5. Tomorrow, how you mortals will end yourselves
6. Eldritch Horror, because "niggardly"
7. Claustrophobia, because I find your sad little fantasies of invading my domain so cute
8. Prison Bitch, because you bougies need to know how the other half lives
9. Cosmic Encounter, because you will know the true meaning of a Cosmic Encounter when you meet me in hell
10. Psycho Raiders, because every time you play the Raiders a piece of your soul is lost to God
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Sagrilarus
- Offline
- D20
- Pull the Goalie
- Posts: 8739
- Thank you received: 7353
1. Heroscape
2. Nexus Ops
3. The Adventurers, Temple of Chac
4. Android
5. Merchants of Venus
6. Lords of Vegas
7. Space Hulk (3rd if we must pick an edition)
8. Wings of Glory WWI
9. Maria
10. Summoner Wars
11. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
12. Junta
13. Struggle of Empires
14. Wings of Glory WWII
15. Descent Journeys in the Dark
16. Talisman
17. Starcraft
18. RoboRally
19. World of Warcraft The Boardgame
20. The Dark Horse -- Ace of Aces, Handy Rotary Series.
Maria sneaks onto the list because it's a three-player wargame, where serious checks and balances need to occur between each pair of players in order to proceed. That takes it into the gaming-above-the-table realm. Left the euros out completely, in spite of more than a few of them being personal favorites.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- SuperflyPete
- Offline
- Salty AF
- SMH
- Posts: 10733
- Thank you received: 5119
Good call on Junta. I like Viva El better but only because it's so hard to get 7 people together for 5 hours
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 2498
- Thank you received: 590
2. TI3
3. Nexus Ops
4. Chaos in the Old World
5. Dune
6. Shadow Hunters
7. Survive
8. Game of Thrones BG
9. Diplomacy
10. Tales of the Arabian Nights
11. D&D Adventure Series
12. Catan Series
13. Ascending Empires
14. Buffy
15. Conspiracy
16. Magical Athelete
17. Imperial 2030
18. Kemet
19. Agricola
20. King of Tokyo
Top few are rock solid, the rest of the order is a lot more flexible. Magic should prob be number 1 too.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
2) Twilight Struggle
3) Car Wars
4) Axis and Allies (3 and 4 were my introduction to gaming back in the 80s)
5) Space Alert
6) Arkham Horror
7) Necromunda
8) Innovation
9) Command and colors
10) Earth Reborn
11) War of the ring
12) Junta
13) Hammer of the Scots
14) Game of Thrones
15) Blood Bowl
16) Spartacus
17) Settlers of Catan
18) Survive!
19) Agricola
20) Times up
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Black Barney
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
2. Dune
3. Heroscape
4. War of the Ring
5. Mage Knight
6. Fury of Dracula
7. Earth Reborn
8. StarCraft
9. Space Hulk: Death Angel
10. Cave Evil
11. Battlestar Galactica
12. Arkham Horror
13. Chaos in the Old World
14. Claustrophobia
15. Clash of Cultures
16. Firefly
17. Nexus Ops
18. Runewars
19. Star Wars: The Queen's Gambit
20. Tales of the Arabian Nights
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 1728
- Thank you received: 771
Legomancer wrote: y'all would hate my top ten
Don't be so sure, I tend to respect your opinions. Also, this is a HOL list not favourite games. Most of the games on my list are those that i think are both good but also bleed AT rather than my favourites.
1. Fortress
2. Cosmic Encounter
3. TI3
4. Wiz-War
5. Space Hulk
6. Dune
7. Titan
8. War of the Ring
9. Nexus Ops
10. Survive
11. Chaos in the Old World
12. Tigris and Euphrates
13. King of Tokyo
14. Horus Heresy
15. Ascending Empires
16. Dreadfleet
17. X Wing
18. Fury of Dracula
19. Talisman
20. Ares Project
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Most played
1. Up Front : simply the most innovative cardgame of modern times, a game I've played so often that no other game'll ever catch up.
2. Bridge : the classic cardgame of communication, planning and strategy which my mum taught me.
3. Backgammon : my favourite of the classic abstracts.
4. Ivanhoe : Knizia filler, a cardgame I played to death when my neighbour got interested in my games collection.
5. Mah Jong : my aunt brought this Chinese gambling game back from Hong Kong.
6. Space Hulk : one of the most adrenalin-fuelled rushes of blood I've ever experienced in tactical gaming.
7. Combat Commander : the game that I'll play till I drop.
8. Cosmic Encounter : simply in a league of its own amongst multiplayer games.
9. Squad Leader / ASL : the games which gave me my first glorious WW2 tactical fix back in the early/mid 80s.
10. Commands and Colours : the sleekest of beer'n'pretzel tactical knockabouts, Borg's C&C engine delivers surprising subtlties.
10 other favourites
1. Judge Dredd : a cross-media adaption of 2000AD's iconic lawman from GW's early 80s halcyon days.
2. Nuclear War : a satirical cardgame of nuclear war?- says it all really.
3. Settlers of Catan : a ground-breaking Euro and still a classic.
4. Blood Bowl : the 3rd edition's turnover rule is the single smartest mechanic in Ameritrash.
5. Nexus Ops : a DoaM gem.
6. Battlestar Galactica : a team game hidden behind a traitor mechanic- the closest I've ever got to a roleplaying moment in a boardgame.
7. Risk Legacy : my favourite iteration of the classic gateway game.
8. Merchants and Marauders : new to me, this game really scratches a gaming itch I picked up as a kid.
9. Eclipse : the 4X that hits my sweetspot.
10. Block Mania : bringing your mates' Mega-City 1 city blocks crashing to the ground is about as Ameritrash as it gets!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- charlieturtle
- Offline
- D4
- I like turtles
- Posts: 20
- Thank you received: 7
1. Risk
2. Axis and Allies (GM series)
3. PanzerBlitz/Panzer Leader/ Arab Israeli Wars
4. Diplomacy
5. Shogun (GM series)
6. Russian Campaign
7. Acquire
8. Squad Leader
9. Dune
10. Civilization
11. Illuminati
12. HIstory of the World
13. Cosmic Encounter
14. World in Flames
15. Heroscape
16. Nexus Ops
17. Starcraft
18. Ticket to Ride
19. Airlines Europe
20. Firefly
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.